The People of the State of New York, v. Kevin Williams, Defendant.
[…] "Thus, the stop of defendant's vehicle was based on a mistake of law. Where the officer's belief is based on an erroneous interpretation of law, the stop is illegal at the outset and any further actions by the police as a direct result of the stop are illegal" (People v Rose, 67 A.D.3d at 1449 [citations and quotations omitted]).
As to the brake light violation, V&TL § 375(2)(a)(3) provides that vehicles "manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet." Here, Officer Buduson testified on cross examination the silver Hyundai in fact had two working brake lights and defendant's Exhibit A shows two working brake lights on the silver Hyundai, one on each side displaying a red light.