People v. Landers
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a) &(b); People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 185.) Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791 set forth the exception for a testifying witness's prior consistent statements.

Evidence Code section 1236 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791."

Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

We review a trial court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698, 711.) Error in admitting hearsay is reviewed under the harmless error standard of People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818. (People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 618-619.)