determining content of missing juror questionnaire from trial court's representations offered without objection
[…] Stincer (1987) 482 U.S. 730, 744–745, fn. 17, 107 S.Ct. 2658, 96 L.Ed.2d 631.) In addition, a defendant has a due process right ‘to be present at any stage of the criminal proceeding that is critical to its outcome if his presence would contribute to the fairness of the procedure.’ ( Kentucky v. Stincer , at p. 745, 107 S.Ct. 2658.)" ( People v. Lynch (2010) 50 Cal.4th 693, 745–746, 114 Cal.Rptr.3d 63, 237 P.3d 416 ( Lynch ).) A defendant also has a state statutory right to be present. Former section 977, subdivision (b) (section 977(b)) states in relevant part that in all felony cases, "the accused must be present ... during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence" and in general at "all other proceedings." And section 1043, subdivision (a) generally provides that a felony defendant "shall be personally present at the trial."