determining content of missing juror questionnaire from trial court's representations offered without objection
[…] 3. Reopening of jury selection
Beck, joined by Cruz, contends that the trial court erred in finding there was good cause to reopen jury selection to allow the prosecutor to exercise a peremptory challenge against Prospective Juror M.L. We reject the claim.
Code of Civil Procedure section 226, subdivision (a) provides: "A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn." "Subdivision (d) of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 231 then explains: ‘Peremptory challenges shall be taken or passed by the sides alternately, commencing with the plaintiff or people; and each party shall be entitled to have the panel full before exercising any peremptory challenge.