determining content of missing juror questionnaire from trial court's representations offered without objection
[…] It also ruled there would be separate and sequential penalty phases for each defendant, with Cruz going first, then Beck, LaMarsh, and Willey.
Beck unsuccessfully filed a motion to reconsider the denial of his severance motion and the order of the penalty trials and a writ challenging that denial. At the end of trial, the court instructed the jury, "You must decide separately whether each of the defendants is guilty or not guilty."
b. Analysis
Section 1098 states in relevant part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [sic ] separate trials." This provision indicates the Legislature’s "strong preference for joint trials." ( People v. Winbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402, 455, 213 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 387 P.3d 1187 ( Winbush ).)