NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Perez (1979) 23 Cal.3d 545, 551.) Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in its imposition of a sentence on counts 6 through 8, 10 through 13, and 15 running concurrent with the sentence imposed on counts 1 through 4; the concurrent sentence for the SAMP Act convictions must be stayed under section 654.
VI. Imposition Of Restitution Fine
The court imposed a restitution fine of $200 pursuant to section 1202.4, a fine that defendant does not challenge on appeal. The clerk’s minutes and abstract of judgment, however, reflect the imposition of an additional restitution fine under section 1202.45; that fine is noted as entered and suspended. Defendant does challenge this additional restitution fine.
“In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.” (§ 1202.45.)
Defendant argues that this additional fine violates ex post facto principles because section 1202.45 was not enacted until 1995, seven years after defendant’s conviction. He cites People v. Callejas (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 667 (Callejas), in support of his position.