No. 324622
[…] Yost, 468 Mich at 126 (citation and quotation marks omitted). "If the evidence introduced at the preliminary examination conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt about the defendant's guilt, the magistrate must let the factfinder at trial resolve those questions of fact" and must bind the defendant over for trial. People v Hudson, 241 Mich App 268, 278; 615 NW2d 784 (2000).
Resolution of the issue in this case requires the interpretation and application of MCL 750.227. MCL 750.227, which prohibits carrying a concealed weapon, provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.This Court has previously noted that "the general purpose behind the concealed weapon statute is to prevent the possibility that quarrelling persons would suddenly draw a hidden weapon without notice to other persons."