Docket No. 319242.
[…] In the alternative, defendant contended that his scooter is a “low-speed vehicle,” subject to different rules of operation. MCL 257.25b defines “low-speed vehicle” as “a self-propelled motor vehicle” that fits within the definition and standards of 49 CFR 571.3(b) and 49 CFR 571.500. Pursuant to 49 CFR 571.3, a “low-speed vehicle” has four wheels and can travel between 20 and 25 miles an hour. Defendant's scooter does not fit this definition because its top speed is only four miles an hour. Defendant also attempted to qualify his scooter as a “moped,” which is defined by MCL 257.32b as “a 2– or 3–wheeled vehicle” with a motor 100cc or smaller that “cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface” and does not require gear shifts. The number of wheels on defendant's scooter again renders this definition inapplicable.