Docket No. 319242.
[…] every vehicle that is self-propelled.... Motor vehicle does not include an electric patrol vehicle being operated in compliance with the electric patrol vehicle act.... Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device. Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage.
A “vehicle,” in turn, is defined as
every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.... [MCL 257.79.]
The circuit court found that defendant's scooter was “an electric personal assistive mobility device” as exempted from the definition of “motor vehicle.” MCL 257.13c defines an “electric personal assistive mobility device” as “a self-balancing nontandem 2–wheeled device, designed to transport only 1 person at a time....” As noted by the prosecutor, such devices are generally called “Segways.” The circuit court clearly erred by characterizing defendant's scooter under this definition. The scooter at issue in this case is a four-wheeled device.