People v. Kirk
[…] (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(4); Stats. 2007, ch. 175, § 19.) A section 647.6 violation was not among those specified offenses. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (b).) In 2012, however, the law was amended again to add sex offenses listed in section 290.008 to the list of offenses eligible for a DJF commitment. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(4); Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 1.) Section 647.6 is included in that list. (§ 290.008, subd. (c)(2).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, which was added as part of the 2007 amendments, adds a further limitation on the juvenile court's discretion: It prohibits a DJF commitment unless "the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court" is an offense described in subdivision (b) of section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of section 290 of the Penal Code. (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subd.