In re N.D.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Amended sections 731 and 733

N.D. committed his latest offense, the battery, on January 31, 2007. On April 26, 2007, the court accepted N.D.'s admission that he committed battery and committed him to DJF on May 30, 2007. On September 1, 2007, amendments to sections 731 and 733 took effect. (Stats. 2007, ch. 175, §§ 19, 22, 37.) Section 731 provides that the juvenile court can commit a ward to DJF "if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733." Section 733 provides that a ward of the juvenile court shall not be committed to DJF if "the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." None of the offenses alleged in any of the petitions against N.D. were described in section 707, subdivision (b), and none were sex offenses.