2014-02-24
[…] An extension, if granted, cannot extend the total commitment time beyond one year. For good cause, the court may grant one further extension for up to 30 days. ( § 6500, subd. (c)(2).)
.Section 4418.7 provides in relevant part: “For purposes of this section, an ‘acute crisis' means a situation in which the consumer meets the criteria of Section 6500 and, as a result of the consumer's behavior, all of the following are met: [¶] (A) There is imminent risk for substantial harm to self or others. [¶] (B) The service and support needs of the consumer cannot be met in the community, including with supplemental services as set forth in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648 and emergency and crisis intervention services as set forth in paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 4648. [¶] (C) Due to serious and potentially life-threatening conditions, the consumer requires a more restrictive environment for crisis stabilization.” (§ 4418.7, subd. (d)(1).)