People v. King
[…] People v. McBee, 2024 IL App (1st) 232017-U, ¶ 23; see also Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(c)(1) (West Supp. 2023) (eff. Apr. 15, 2024); People v. Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶ 9.

¶ 16 "Electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement can only be imposed as a condition of pretrial release if [] no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive condition[s] of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm." 720 ILCS 5/110-5(g) (West Supp. 2023). "If the court imposes electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement, the court shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding." 720 ILCS 5/110-5(h) (West Supp. 2023).

¶ 17 Defendant argues that there was no evidence presented to indicate electronic monitoring was needed to protect an identifiable person or persons from the imminent threat of serious physical harm.