People v. King
[…] Id.

¶ 14 In reaching its determination about what conditions of pretrial release are appropriate, the trial court must consider matters such as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and characteristics of the defendant; (4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real, and present threat to any person that would be posed by the defendant's release; and (5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West Supp. 2023). The conditions imposed on a defendant's pretrial release "shall be the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the community." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(c) (West Supp. 2023). The State has "the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary." 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West Supp. 2023).