1-23-2017B
[…] Here, the proffered evidence indicates that A.P. is an infant child residing with and cared for by her mother, S.P. No plan was proposed by which Mr. McBee could safely have contact with A.P. without violating the court's prohibition on his contact with S.P. We will not overturn the circuit court's entry of an order of protection absent a clear abuse of discretion (Mowen v. Holland, 336 Ill.App.3d 368, 373 (2003)), and we can find none on this record.
¶ 28 Mr. McBee's conditions of release will be reconsidered at subsequent proceedings in this case. See 725 ILCS 5/110-5(f-5) (West 2022) (providing that "[a]t each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary"). The circuit court also retains the authority to vacate or modify a protective order where circumstances have changed, such that "equity no longer justifies a continuance of the injunction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Marriage of Fischer, 228 Ill.App.3d 482, 488 (1992). Mr.