1-23-2017B
[…] ¶ 20 For defendants, like Mr. McBee, who have been charged with domestic battery, the court may consider a number of other factors as well, including "whether the person has a history of domestic violence," the "severity of the alleged incident," including, but not limited to, whether it involved physical injury (and specifically strangulation), and "any other factors deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior." Id. § 110-5(a)(6)(B), (H), (L). After considering all of these factors, the court must impose "the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the community." Id. § 110-5(c).
¶ 21 The Code makes clear that "[t]he rules concerning the admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information" at a hearing concerning pretrial detention or release. Id. § 110-6.1(f)(5).