People v. Kidd
[…] Additional evidence came in under the former statute. As noted, defendant neither objected to the admission of such evidence, filed a motion in limine to that effect, nor otherwise sought a hearing on this issue.

¶ 88 Defendant correctly points out that section 115-7.4 largely mirrors and has been interpreted consistently with section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014)). See People v. Dabbs, 396 Ill. App. 3d 622, 625 (2009). Defendant also notes that our supreme court has held section 115-7.3 (which concerns the admission of similar evidence in sexual assault cases) constitutional because it requires a court to weigh "the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant" (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2014)). See People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 181-82 (2008).

¶ 89 Defendant divides this argument into a procedural and a substantive prong.