People v. Kidd
[…] Chambers, 219 Ill.

App. 3d 470, 475 (1991). An abuse of discretion occurs only if no reasonable person could agree with the trial court. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d at 20.

¶ 101 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury that it could only consider the other-crimes evidence on the issue of defendant's propensity to commit a crime or, alternatively, K.D.'s credibility. Defendant contends that these are limited purposes, and, implicitly, the jury should not have been allowed to consider this evidence for any other purpose.

¶ 102 Defendant ignores the plain language of section 115-7.4 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014)). That section provides, inter alia:

"In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence * * *, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2014).

Contrary to defendant's position, such evidence is not admissible for a limited purpose.