stating that aggravated battery requires injury "of a greater and more serious nature" than "simple battery"
[…] We agree with the State. “Whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard is a question of law, which is subject to a de novo standard of review on appeal.” People v. Cameron, 2012 IL App (3d) 110020, ¶ 26, 364 Ill.Dec. 1000, 977 N.E.2d 909.
¶ 48 The standard for an officer's use of force is codified in the Criminal Code of 1961. An arresting officer need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance to the arrest. 720 ILCS 5/7–5(a) (West 2006). The officer “is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Id. Mandarino cites the standard set forth in Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 109 S.Ct. 1865, 104 L.Ed.2d 443 (1989).