No. 3–10–0664.
[…] In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill.2d 300, 308, 267 Ill.Dec. 81, 776 N.E.2d 218 (2002).
¶ 13 We acknowledge, as defendant argued to the trial court, that section 6–500 of the UCDLA defines “alcohol concentration” as that which results from a breath test administered within two hours of a driver being stopped or detained. 625 ILCS 5/6–500 (West 2008). However, that definition begins by noting it is limited by “the definitions set forth elsewhere in this Code” and further only applies “for the purposes of enforcing [the] UCDLA.” 625 ILCS 5/6–500 (West 2008).
¶ 14 Through section 18b–105 of the IMCSL, the legislature adopted various provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations. 625 ILCS 5/18b–105(b) (West 2008). Section 18b–105(b) states that the “following parts of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as now in effect, are hereby adopted by reference as though they were set out in full: * * * Part 382—Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing; * * * Part 392—Driving of Motor Vehicles.” 625 ILCS 5/18b–105(b) (West 2008).
¶ 15 Part 382 states:
“Alcohol concentration (or content) means the alcohol in a volume of breath expressed in terms of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath as indicated by an evidential breath test under this part.” 49 C.F.R. § 382.107 (2010).