855 KA 20-01032
[…] Two indictments were then filed against defendant, one charging him with unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine in the third degree and the other charging him with multiple sex offenses involving the child.
Defendant contends in his main and pro se supplemental briefs that County Court erred in granting the People's motion to consolidate the indictments. We reject that contention. The indictments were consolidated for trial pursuant to CPL 200.20, which permits a court to consolidate indictments against a defendant when they charge offenses that involve "different criminal transactions" but "are of such nature that either proof of the first offense [or set of offenses] would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first" ( CPL 200.20 [2] [b] ; see 200.20 [4]; People v. Bongarzone , 69 N.Y.2d 892, 895, 515 N.Y.S.2d 227, 507 N.E.2d 1083 [1987] ).