People v. Karmatzis
[…] The State has no objection to the application of the $5 toward the drug-court assessment. However, as stated above, that fine was improperly applied to defendant by the clerk where he never participated in drug court. On remand, defendant should be credited $5

against any eligible fines. We note such monetary credit is unavailable to offset defendant's Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund assessment. See 725 ILCS 240/10(c) (West 2010) (Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund assessment "shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 110-14 of the Code").

¶ 52 8. Genetic Marker Grouping Analysis Assessment

¶ 53 The record reflects the circuit clerk imposed a $200 genetic marker grouping analysis fee (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2010)). At sentencing, the trial court stated defendant was to pay that fee unless he had already done so.