People v. Devine
[…] People v. Sargent, 239 Ill.2d 166, 189, 346 Ill.Dec. 441, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1058 (2010).
Under both prongs of the plain-error analysis, the burden of persuasion remains with the defendant. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill.2d 32, 43, 332 Ill.Dec. 334, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1227 (2009). As the first step in the analysis, we must determine whether any error occurred at all. People v. Thompson, 238 Ill.2d 598, 613, 345 Ill.Dec. 560, 939 N.E.2d 403, 413 (2010).

¶ 7 Section 5–9–1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) provides, in part, as follows:

“When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug[-]related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance, * * * a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.

‘Street value’ shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law[-]enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the cannabis or controlled substance seized.” 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.1(a) (West 2008).
The trial court's determination of the amount of the street-value fine must be based on “some concrete evidentiary basis.” People v. Spencer, 347 Ill.App.3d 483, 488, 283 Ill.Dec. 387, 807 N.E.2d 1228, 1232 (2004).