People v. Jovante L.
[…] In re G.O., 191 Ill. 2d 37, 42 (2000).

¶ 7 Section 5-815 of the Act governs habitual juvenile offenders: those who have been adjudicated delinquent twice before for what would be a felony if they had been prosecuted as

adults and who are thereafter adjudicated delinquent minors for a third time. 705 ILCS 405/5-815(a) (West 2012). In regard to an habitual juvenile offender's right to a jury trial under the Act, section 5-815(d) of the habitual juvenile offender provision of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-815(d) (West 2012)), provides that "Trial on such petition shall be by jury unless the minor demands, in open court and with advise of counsel, a trial by the court without jury."

¶ 8 A jury waiver is not valid unless it is made knowingly and understandingly in open court. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004); 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1998).