No. 1–14–0327.
[…] Id. A statute will be upheld under rational basis review if there is any conceivable set of facts to show a rational basis for the statute. People v. Johnson, 225 Ill.2d 573, 585, 312 Ill.Dec. 350, 870 N.E.2d 415 (2007). Moreover, although the language used to describe the requirements for due process and for equal protection differs slightly, both have identical standards of validity. People v. Reed, 148 Ill.2d 1, 11, 169 Ill.Dec. 282, 591 N.E.2d 455 (1992).
¶ 30 Section 5–101 of the Act sets forth the Act's purpose as promoting “a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively.” 705 ILCS 405/5–101 (West 2012).