People v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent and vote to dismiss both the superseding information and the prosecutor's information as facially insufficient.

An information is facially sufficient where the factual allegations, along with the supporting depositions, "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged" (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]), and the information contains nonconclusory, "non-hearsay allegations... [which] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c] [emphasis added]; People v Smalls, 26 N.Y.3d 1064, 1066 [2015]; People v Jackson, 18 N.Y.3d at 741).