2018-1779 S CR
[…] Defendant's subsequent motion to set aside the verdict was denied, and the Justice Court thereafter sentenced defendant to three years' probation with special alcohol conditions, a $250 fine and a $205 surcharge. Defendant now appeals.
We first address defendant's challenge to the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument charging him with obstructing governmental administration in the second degree. To be legally sufficient, the factual portion of an information must contain "facts of an evidentiary character" ( CPL 100.15 [3] ; see CPL 100.40 [1] [a] ) that provide "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [b] ) and "[n]on-hearsay allegations [which], if true, [establish] every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [c] ; see People v. Barnes , 26 NY3d 986, 990 [2015] ; People v. Matthew P. , 26 NY3d 332, 335 [2015] ).