11-19-2015
[…] In charging defendant with larceny by information, the People were required to establish reasonable cause to believe that, "with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, [defendant] wrongfully t[ook], obtain[ed] or with [held] such property from an owner thereof" (Penal Law §§ 155.05[1] [emphasis added]; see 155.25). "Property" includes " any
money, personal property, ... or thing of value" (penal law § 155.00[1] ). IN REGARD TO THE challenged element here, an " owner" is defined as "any person who has a right to possession [of property] superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder" (Penal Law § 155.00 [5] ). As reflected in its text, section 155.00(5)"defines ownership broadly ... [and] codifies the common-law rule, long recognized in this State, that ownership is not limited to the title owner of the property.