2012-2317 N CR
[…] The complainant did not go to a hospital. Instead, she testified that she went to a doctor, who told her to take over-the-counter ibuprofen for the pain. Included in the evidence was a one minute and forty-five second video of defendant's attack against the complainant. The complainant testified on direct examination that she had fallen to the ground when defendant struck her. During cross-examination, the complainant testified that she had not fallen to the ground when defendant struck her.
Following the trial, the jury found defendant guilty of assault in the third degree.
Penal Law § 120.00 (1) provides that a "person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." Penal Law § 10.00 (9) defines "physical injury" as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."