People v. Jones
[…] Duke, 111 A.D.3d 955, 956, 975 N.Y.S.2d 466 ; People v. Bens, 109 A.D.3d 664, 665, 972 N.Y.S.2d 576 ; People v. Allen, 105 A.D.3d 969, 963 N.Y.S.2d 335 ; People v. Vaughan, 62 A.D.3d 122, 129, 876 N.Y.S.2d 82 ).

However, as the People correctly acknowledge, the County Court erred in finding that the defendant is ineligible for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.46. The 2009 Drug Law Reform Act, codified at CPL 440.46, provides that “[a]ny person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January [13, 2005], who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may ... apply to be resentenced” (CPL 440.46[1] ). The resentencing provisions of CPL 440.46 do not apply “to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46[5] ). As relevant here, CPL 440.46(5)(a) defines an “exclusion offense” as “a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was ... a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law” (CPL 440.46[5][a] ). The 10–year “look-back” period of CPL 440.46(5)(a) is properly measured from the date of the defendant's resentencing motion (see People v. Sosa, 18 N.Y.3d 436, 440, 940 N.Y.S.2d 534, 963 N.E.2d 1235 ; People v.