2013-08-28
[…] Appeal by the defendant from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Camacho, J.), dated August 16, 2011, which denied, without a hearing, his motion to be resentenced pursuant to CPL 440.46 on his conviction of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, which sentence was previously imposed, upon a jury verdict, on March 7, 2001.
ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for a new determination of the defendant's motion, in accordance herewith.
CPL 440.46(3), provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he provisions of section twenty-three of chapter seven hundred thirty-eight of the laws of two thousand four shall govern the proceedings on and determination of a motion brought pursuant to this section.” Section 23 of chapter 738 of the Laws of 2004 states, in pertinent part: “The court shall offer an opportunity for a hearing and bring the applicant before it.