finding four possible errors at the penalty phase nonprejudicial, whether considered alone or together
[…] All right. It’s inside the handle of the weapon, and the fingerprint is on a place where it would normally be to load the weapon." The prosecutor went on to summarize relevant testimony about the fingerprint found on the magazine and testimony that Cavallo owned a similar weapon. The court denied defendant’s motion, concluding that sufficient evidence linked him to the assault and "that there is sufficient evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that the defendant did, in fact, commit the rape."
Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the jury to consider the "presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence." Before the evidence is presented to the jury, the trial court must determine that the evidence offered would allow a rational trier of fact to decide beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the criminal activity alleged under factor (b). ( People v.