02-27-2023
[…] BF176097A, the trial court sentenced defendant to the middle term of three years to be served concurrent with counts 1 and 3. The total aggregate sentence imposed was four years eight months.
Pursuant to section 666.5, subdivision (a), "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code ... [and] is [then] subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment ... for two, three, or four years ...."
Defendant then filed a timely appeal.
DISCUSSION