02-27-2023
[…] "(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
"(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.
"(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.
"(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), added by Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states, "A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."
C. Analysis
The People contend any error by the trial court was harmless because a jury would have found at least one of the aggravating factors relied on the by the trial court to be true beyond a reasonable doubt.