No. 1-13-1554
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(1) (eff. Aug. 27, 1999), we order that the $10 Mental Health Court fine, the $5 Youth Diversion/Peer Court fine, $5 Drug Court fine, and the $30 Children's Advocacy Center fine be offset by defendant's presentence custody credit.
¶ 31 Defendant next contends that his presentence custody credit should be also be used to offset the $4 fine assessed pursuant to section 5-9-1(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(a) (West 2010)). The State, on the other hand, argues that the $4 was assessed pursuant to section 5-9-1(c) of the Code and cannot be offset by presentence custody credit. See 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010) ("[s]uch additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing).
¶ 32 A review of the record, however, reveals that the $4 fine, which was included in the section of the fines and fees order listing fines to be offset by the presentence custody credit was labeled "ST/PD" and did not include a statutory citation.