No. 1-13-1554
[…] See People v. Edwards, 195 Ill. 2d 142, 163 (2001) (failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test defeats an ineffective assistance claim).
¶ 26 Defendant next contends that the restitution order void because the trial court failed to assess his ability to pay and did not set a payment schedule prior to imposing the order in violation of section 5-5-6(f) of the Code. The State responds that the court was not required to set the time and manner of repayment, and, in any event, defendant has forfeited this claim as he never challenged the restitution order in the trial court.
¶ 27 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2010)), provides that, "[t]aking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a
single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time ***, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full."
¶ 28 Contrary to defendant's argument on appeal, restitution orders that are entered without the trial court first considering a defendant's ability to pay or creating a payment schedule are not void. See, e.g., Graham, 406 Ill.