No. 1-13-1554
[…] Id. ¶¶ 48-49. However, if the order is improper because of a mistake in the law or the facts, it is voidable, not void, and the failure to challenge a voidable order can result in the forfeiture of that issue on appeal. Id. ¶ 48. Whether a sentence, or a portion of it, is void presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Donelson, 2011 IL App (1st) 092594, ¶ 7, aff'd 2013 IL 113603.
¶ 20 The trial court may order a defendant convicted of a criminal offense that resulted in damages to pay restitution for those damages. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2010). In determining the amount of restitution to be paid, "the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses *** caused by the same conduct." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2010). "Alleged losses which are unsupported by the evidence must not be used as a basis for awarding restitution." People v. Jones, 206 Ill. App. 3d 477, 482 (1990).