No. 3–10–0397.
[…] The trial court recognized it was required to order restitution and did in an amount equal to the costs proved by Gruenwald. The determination of the amount of restitution was not error. We find that the trial court's discussion of the presentence report; inquiry into whether the defendant had additions, deletions or corrections that needed to be made to the report; and ordering restitution in an amount exactly equal to the medical bills contained in the report is sufficient to satisfy the requirement of section 5–5–6(b) that restitution be for the actual costs incurred by the victim.
¶ 27 However, section 5–5–6 also requires the court to consider the defendant's ability to pay in determining whether restitution “shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years [except as noted in the statute] * * * within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full.” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–6(f) (West 2010). If the court orders restitution be paid over a period greater than six months, “the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments” unless the court waives this requirement by making “a specific finding of good cause for waiver.” Id.