Indictment No. 21-0448
[…] In response, the People acknowledge their Sandoval and Ventimiglia obligations and consent to hearings on same if such disclosure is made (see Point III, Page 3, of the People's Memorandum of Law). The People also indicate that should they "seek to introduce defendant's prior bad acts on their direct case, the People will inform defense counsel and the Court and request a hearing before introducing such Molineux evidence", (see Point III, Page 3, of the People's Memorandum of Law).
CPL § 245.20 (3) (a) provides, in substance and pertinent part, that "[t]he prosecution shall disclose to the defendant a list of all misconduct and criminal acts of the defendant not charged in the indictment, which the prosecution intends to use at trial for purposes of impeaching the credibility of the defendant." To the extent that the People seek to use any of Defendant's prior acts of misconduct or criminality on their direct case as substantive proof of any material issue in the case, CPL § 245.20 (3) (b) likewise obligates "[t]he prosecution [to] disclose to the defendant a list of all misconduct and criminal acts of the defendant not charged in the indictment, which the prosecution intends to use at trial [for such purpose]." Lastly, CPL § 245.20 (3) further requires that "the prosecution shall designate whether it intends to use each listed act for impeachment and/or as substantive proof."