11-18-2024
[…] See People v Gustin, 57 Mich. 407, 408; 24 N.W. 156 (1885) (explaining that "if the two statutes can stand and both have effect, they must be allowed to do so"). Defendant's argument relies principally on the fact that, under the MIDCA, trial courts are required to collect payment from partially-indigent defendants as "contribution or reimbursement" for the cost of the partially-indigent defendant's defense. MCL 780.991(3)(a) states in relevant part that an "indigent criminal defense system" must determine whether a defendant is indigent as part of "determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel[.]" The subsection continues, "If an indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant is partially indigent, the indigent criminal defense system shall determine the amount of money the defendant must contribute to his or her defense." MCL 780.991(3)(a). MCL 780.993(17), in turn, states, "The court shall collect contribution or reimbursement from individuals determined to be partially indigent under applicable court rules and statutes."