Court of Appeals No. 13CA1305
[…] II. Legality of the Forty–Years–to–Life Sentence
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
¶ 7 A court has the power and the duty to correct a criminal sentence that is not authorized by statute. See Lucero v. People, 2012 CO 7, ¶ 20, 272 P.3d 1063. It may do so at any time. See Crim. P. 35(a) ; Lucero, ¶ 20 ; People v. Green, 36 P.3d 125, 126 (Colo.App.2001).
¶ 8 Whether a sentence is authorized by statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Lucero, ¶ 20 ; People v. Torrez, 2013 COA 37, ¶ 29, 316 P.3d 25.
B. Analysis
¶ 9 Sections 18–3–412(2) and 18–1.3–1004(1)(c) both govern the felony sentencing of habitual sex offenders against children.
¶ 10 Section 18–3–412(2) requires a district court to impose a prison sentence "of not less than three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for that class felony as set out in section 18–1.3401." (Emphasis added.)