Court of Appeals No. 13CA1305
[…] The phrase "at least" in section 18–1.3–1004(1)(c) could be deemed unambiguous in the same way as "not less than" in section 18–3412(2), creating only a statutory minimum and no cap for the bottom end of the indeterminate sentence. A division of this court so held in People v. Vigil, 104 P.3d 258, 268 (Colo.App.2004) ( Vigil ), rev'd in part on other grounds, 127 P.3d 916 (Colo.2006).
¶ 15 But in Vensor v. People, 151 P.3d 1274 (Colo.2007), the supreme court determined that the phrase "at least" was ambiguous in a similarly structured sentencing provision in SOLSA— section 18–1.3–1004(1)(a). That subsection requires a district court to sentence a sex offender to prison "for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18–1.3–401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life."
¶ 16 The phrase "at least" in section 18–1.3–1004(1)(a), like the phrase "at least" in section 18–1.3–1004(1)(c), could be interpreted as creating only a statutory minimum and no cap for the bottom end of an indeterminate sentence.