Nos. 01SC136 and 01SC248 Hill v. DeWitt and Fasi v. Becker :Retroactive — Retrospective — Contract Clause — Section 15-11-804(2) —Life Insurance — Beneficiary
[…] Thus, section 15-11-804(2) attempts to give effect to the presumptive intent of the decedent. This section revokes all probate and non-probate transfers to a spouse upon dissolution of a marriage, thus preventing an individual from receiving property from her former spouse's estate at death unless certain express provisions to the contrary apply. See § 15-11-804, 5 C.R.S. (2001); see also JEB Statement Regarding the Constitutionality of Changes in Default Rules as Applied to Pre-Existing Documents, 17 Am. Coll. Tr. Est. Couns. 184 app. II (1991).
Section 15-11-804 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: (a) revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse . . . .
§ 15-11-804(2), 5 C.R.S. (2001).