09-19-2024
[…] See id. at 625-630.
Insanity is an affirmative defense. See MCL 768.21a; People v Mette, 243 Mich.App. 318, 328; 621 N.W.2d 713 (2000). "An affirmative defense admits the crime but seeks to excuse or justify its commission." People v Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 704 n 11; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010). More specifically, the affirmative defense of insanity excuses conduct where a "person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MCL 768.21a. In other words, the person is unable to understand that what they are doing is wrong, or they are unable to control themselves. See id. Mental illness alone is insufficient to satisfy the requirements of legal insanity. See id. ("Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.").
Legal insanity is a defense, but an acquittal by reason of insanity is a legal conclusion resulting from very specific factual findings. See MCL 768.21a.