09-19-2024
[…] Id. at 763-764. Sometimes identified as a fourth prong of plain-error analysis, this last step conceptually overlaps with the third prong. People v Davis, 509 Mich. 52, 75-76; 983 N.W.2d 325 (2022).
In Beck, 504 Mich. at 629, our Supreme Court held that sentencing courts cannot consider conduct for which a defendant has been acquitted. The rationale behind this decision is that an acquittal signifies a jury's determination that the prosecution failed to prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 626. The NGRI statute, MCL 768.21a(1), specifies that an NGRI verdict means that the defendant committed the act but was legally insane at the time of the offense. The statute states, in relevant part:
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. [Emphasis added.]
The facts of Beck concerned conduct for which the defendant was acquitted outright, signifying a lack of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the charged crimes.