NO. 4-16-0914
[…] Mar. 8, 2016). People v. Huffman, No. 4-15-0110 (June 9, 2016). In July 2016, the trial court held proceedings to correct the Rule 604(d) certificate. In August 2016, defendant filed another notice of appeal. In September 2016, this court again remanded defendant's cause for the filing of a Rule 604(d) certificate. People v. Huffman, No. 4-16-0562 (Aug. 30, 2016). In December 2016, a Rule 604(d) certificate was filed and defendant filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed.
¶ 6 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 7 The $50 court finance fee is authorized by section 5-1101(c) of the Counties Code, which states it is "[a] fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(c) (West 2014). Circuit clerks may impose statutorily authorized fees and collect on specific fines imposed by court order. People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (4th)