People v. Holmes (In re Holmes)
[…] We disagree. Because respondent failed to challenge the trial court's findings or his sentence in the trial court, our review of this unpreserved issue is for clear error affecting a substantial right. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999); People v Sexton, 250 Mich App 211, 227-228; 646 NW2d 875 (2002).

When a court imposes a delayed sentence in a juvenile proceeding, it must then conduct a review hearing to decide whether the respondent has been rehabilitated. MCL 712A.18i(3). "If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or the court may impose sentence." Id. At the various proceedings on this matter, the trial court assessed respondent against the factors set forth in MCR 3.956(A)(4)(a).

The factors are:

(i) the extent and nature of the juvenile's participation in education, counseling, or work programs;