06-04-2019
[…] (b)(1) & (c) ) and the sex offender registration fee (see § 290.3, subd. (a) ), a defendant's failure to avail him-or herself of that statutory relief constituted a forfeiture under the "traditional" rule. (See Frandsen, supra , 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 1155, 245 Cal.Rptr.3d 658.)
Although we concluded in Gutierrez I that defendant's Arizona conviction could not be used as a prior serious felony strike in California, it appears that conviction could potentially qualify as a "sex crime" within the meaning of section 137.719(1) of the Oregon code. (See Or. Rev. Stat., § 163A.005, subd. (5) [defining "sex crime" to include (d) "[s]exual abuse in any degree," (g) "[e]ncouraging child sexual abuse in any degree," and/or (n) "[s]exual misconduct if the offender is at least 18 years of age"].)
Second, with regard to the application of general due process and equal protection principles, the heavy reliance Dueñas places on Griffin was, in my view, misplaced. Griffin involved the issue of court access.