People v. Grant
[…] the $4000 street value fine, (2) the $50 court finance assessment, (3) the $1412 Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act fine, (4) the $3530 statutory surcharge, (5) portions of the sheriff's fees, and (6) the $180 clerk fee. Defendant recognizes he failed to raise these issues in the circuit court and contends we should address them under the plain error doctrine.

¶ 34 1. Street Value Fine

¶ 35 Defendant first challenges his $4000 street value fine, contending no evidence supported that amount. We find no error occurred.

¶ 36 The street value fine is created by section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2014)), which provides the following:

"When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis ***, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.

'Street value' shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the cannabis or controlled substance seized."

¶ 37 In People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 46, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1229 (2009), our supreme court held the circuit court erred in imposing a "street value fine without an evidentiary basis for the current value of the controlled substance seized."