No. 5–14–0334.
[…] ¶ 46 Waiver of the PSI
¶ 47 As previously noted, when the defendant entered his negotiated plea, the parties jointly waived the preparation of a PSI, and the court informed him that it would sentence him without the benefit of the report. No on-the-record finding as to the defendant's prior criminal history was made, however. On appeal, the parties agree that this was improper.
¶ 48 Section 5–3–1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:
“Presentence Investigation. A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for probation, the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.
The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5–3–1 (West 2010).
¶ 49 Section 5–3–1 requires strict compliance and is not subject to waiver. People v. Youngbey, 82 Ill.2d 556, 564–65, 45 Ill.Dec. 938, 413 N.E.2d 416 (1980).