People v. Pace
[…] The construction and application of this statute present questions of law which we review on a de novo basis. People v. Caballero, 228 Ill. 2d 79, 82 (2008). However, a trial court's discretionary sentencing decisions are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Streit, 142 Ill. 2d 13, 18-19 (1991). The phrasing of section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections—"[t]he trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial" (emphasis added) (quoting 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b))—is permissive and, thus, the trial court's decision is discretionary.

¶ 16 Here, the defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying presentence credit in two ways.