No. 1-14-3269
[…] Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 253 (2008). At the first stage of proceedings, the defendant is required to set forth only the "gist" of a constitutional claim, and the circuit court may summarily dismiss the petition if it finds that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, i.e., that it has no arguable basis in law or fact. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9, 16 (2009). Section 122-2 of the Act specifically provides that "the petition shall *** clearly set forth the respect in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," and, section 122-3 provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived" (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010)). People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 503-04 (2004). We review the summary dismissal of a postconviction petition de novo. People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 389 (1998).
¶ 15 B. De Facto Life Sentence