holding that Miller announced a new substantive rule that applies retroactively
[…] People v. Towns, 182 Ill.2d 491, 502, 231 Ill.Dec. 557, 696 N.E.2d 1128 (1998). Accordingly, issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from consideration by the doctrine of res judicata; issues that could have been raised, but were not, are considered forfeited. People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill.2d 319, 328, 336 Ill.Dec. 16, 919 N.E.2d 941 (2009); Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d at 456, 458, 275 Ill.Dec. 838, 793 N.E.2d 609; see 725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 2012) (stating that “[a]ny claim * * * not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”).