holding that Miller announced a new substantive rule that applies retroactively
[…] ¶ 26 Further, a sentence that violates the constitution is void from its inception ( People v. Brown, 225 Ill.2d 188, 203, 310 Ill.Dec. 561, 866 N.E.2d 1163 (2007)), and may be attacked at any time and in any court, either directly or collaterally. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill.2d 19, 27, 282 Ill.Dec. 183, 805 N.E.2d 1200 (2004). Whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. People v. Kitch, 239 Ill.2d 452, 466, 347 Ill.Dec. 655, 942 N.E.2d 1235 (2011).
¶ 27 As earlier recited, defendant was sentenced pursuant to section 5–8–1(a)(1)(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections. When defendant was sentenced in April 1993, that section was codified in the Illinois Compiled Statutes in pertinent part: “(1) for first degree murder, * * * (c) if the defendant * * * (ii) is found guilty of murdering more than one victim * * * the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(1)(c) (West 1992). We observe that at the time of his offenses, that section provided in pertinent part: “(1) for first degree murder * * * (c) if the defendant has previously been convicted of first degree murder under any state or federal law or is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005–8–1(a)(1)(c). Subsection (c)'s provision of mandatory life imprisonment for multiple murders was added by Public Act 81–1118. Pub. Act 81–1118 (eff. July 1, 1980) (adding Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, ¶ 1005–8–1(a)(1)(c)).