finding that claims that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are deemed forfeited
[…] Alabama categorically bans mandatory natural life imprisonment of minors. Lastly, defendant argues that this court should not apply a retroactivity analysis at all because our supreme court erroneously followed the United States Supreme Court's Teague retroactivity test though the Supreme Court has ruled that it is not binding upon the states. Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288, 109 S.Ct. 1060, 103 L.Ed.2d 334 (1989).
¶ 28 ANALYSIS
¶ 29 General Governing Principles
¶ 30 Section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs “[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof,” and paragraph (f) provides that “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(a), (f) (West 2010). A petition challenging a judgment as void is not subject to the limitations period or due diligence requirements of section 2–1401, and this court reviews de novo the disposition of a section 2–1401 petition other than after an evidentiary hearing.