09-09-2021
[…] Generally, the context in which an act takes place may be highly relevant to understanding the nature of that act, especially where the actor's state of mind is at issue. See People v Yost, 278 Mich.App. 341, 356-357; 749 N.W.2d 753 (2008). However, evidence that is inadmissible for reasons other than lack of relevance does not become admissible solely because it could be considered part of the "res gestae." See People v Jackson, 498 Mich. 246, 265-275; 869 N.W.2d 253 (2015).
III. ADMISSIBILITY IN GENERAL
A person who commits assault by strangulation or suffocation is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.84(1)(b). "Strangulation or suffocation" means "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." MCL 750.84(2). Assault is a specific-intent crime. People v Johnson, 407 Mich. 196, 210; 284 N.W.2d 718 (1979).