09-09-2021
[…] Although testimony involving matters that occurred before the day of the altercation may establish the motive for defendant's actions, it would not make it more or less probable that defendant actually intended to assault the complainant by strangulation or suffocation. MRE 401.
Moreover, we disagree with defendant's proposition that the evidence was admissible to prove he acted in self-defense or the defense of others. MCL 780.972(2) of the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., provides the following regarding the use of nondeadly self-defense:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [emphasis added.]
Evidence of the complainant's "specific acts of violence is admissible only to prove an essential element of self-defense, such as a reasonable apprehension of harm." People v Edwards, 328 Mich.App. 29, 37; 935 N.W.2d 419 (2019).