09-09-2021
[…] Provocation is irrelevant to defendant's assault charge. MRE 401. Therefore, the evidence is inadmissible for the purpose of establishing "emotional hotness."
V. SELF-DEFENSE
Defendant also argued that the evidence was relevant to prove he acted in self-defense or the defense of SG. I agree, at least insofar as the evidence could be relevant to prove that defendant believed he was acting in self-defense, because even if defendant was wrong, that belief could negate the specific intent to strangle the victim.
As the majority sets forth, MCL 780.972(2) of the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., provides the following regarding the use of nondeadly self-defense:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [emphasis added.]
In other words, the relevance, and therefore the admissibility, of the evidence turns on whether it could show defendant to have honestly and reasonably believed that the victim was imminently about to use force against him.