09-09-2021
[…] It also provides that "[e]vidence which is not relevant is not admissible." MRE 402. MRE 401 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."
Relevant to this case, a person who commits assault by strangulation or suffocation is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.84(1)(b). "Strangulation or suffocation" means "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." MCL 750.84(2)
Defendant argued against the prosecution's motion to exclude, contending that the threats that the complainant made caused "emotional hotness" between him and the complainant, which shows that he did not intentionally strangle the complainant.