Galbraith v. Fleming
[…] Over Galbraith's objection, the trial court admitted the diagram into evidence. The jury, however, was not informed that the diagram was a part of the report.

Galbraith contended at trial, as she does on appeal, that Code Sec. 46.2-379 (formerly, Code Sec. 46.1-409) precludes the admission of the diagram into evidence. Fleming contends, on the other hand, that the diagram properly was admitted into evidence because it was prepared by a party litigant and its source was not revealed to the jury.

Code Sec. 46.2-379 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll accident reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department [of Motor Vehicles] and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal." In Davis v.