Galbraith v. Fleming
[…] In Davis, a police officer was allowed to testify by referring to a copy of an accident report. Id. at 6-7, 244 S.E.2d at 750-51. Although the report itself was not introduced into evidence, we held that the trial court committed reversible error in permitting a reference to the report by either party litigant or their counsel. Id. at 8, 244 S.E.2d at 751-52; accord Phillips v. Schools, 211 Va. 19, 22-23, 175 S.E.2d 279, 281-82 (1970); Oliphant v. Snyder, 206 Va. 932, 936, 147 S.E.2d 122, 126 (1966); Lee v. Artis, 205 Va. 343, 345-46, 136 S.E.2d 868, 870 (1964).

Code Sec. 46.2-379 could not be more clear. An accident report made by an investigating officer "shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal." Galbraith, although a litigant, also was the investigating officer, and the diagram was a part of the accident report. We hold, therefore, that the trial court erred in admitting it into evidence.