People v. Gallardo
[…] Because defendant was convicted of murder, the trial court erred in awarding him conduct credit. (People v. Wheeler, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1431-1432.) Accordingly, in its recalculation of presentence credit on remand, the trial court is not to award defendant any days of conduct credit.

At the time of defendant's sentencing, section 2933.2 provided:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.05.
"(b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.