construing Pen. Code, § 1202.5 ; ability-to-pay inquiry "includes ... an evaluation of the totality of an accused’s financial responsibilities"
[…] Fourth, a $2 state surcharge should have been added to the section 1202.5, subdivision (a) fine as required by section 1465.7, subdivision (a) which states, "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." (See People v. Valenzuela (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1249 [ 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 13]; People v.