construing Pen. Code, § 1202.5 ; ability-to-pay inquiry "includes ... an evaluation of the totality of an accused’s financial responsibilities"
[…] Valenzuela, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1249; People v. McCoy (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1254 [ 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 134].) It bears emphasis that the amount of the state court construction penalty will vary depending on the county where it is imposed. ( McCoy, at pp. 1249, 1257.)
Sixth, a $1 deoxyribonucleic acid penalty should have also been imposed pursuant to Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) which states in part, "[F]or the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses. . . ." Seventh, a $1 deoxyribonucleic acid state-only penalty should have been added to the section 1202.5, subdivision (a) fine as required by Government Code section 76104.7, subdivision (a) which states in part, "[I]n addition to the penalty levied pursuant to Section 76104.6, there shall be