construing Pen. Code, § 1202.5 ; ability-to-pay inquiry "includes ... an evaluation of the totality of an accused’s financial responsibilities"
[…] Moreover, apart from the $10 penalty assessment which must be added pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(2), the trial court when assessing defendant's "ability to pay" must consider the additional sums we have determined should have been imposed. No doubt, as indicated, when discussing the necessity of an ability to pay evaluation, section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states, "In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." Although the Legislature has chosen to direct trial courts to take into account other fines and restitution, the controlling question is the ability to pay which includes, in material part, an evaluation of the totality of an accused's financial responsibilities.