In re EUGENE S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EUGENE S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that the DNA penalty assessment is unauthorized where, as here, a restitution fine was imposed by the juvenile court. The Attorney General concedes that the DNA penalty assessment reflected in the dispositional finding and probation order cannot stand, and we agree.
Two statutes authorize imposition of DNA penalties. Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a), initially adopted as Proposition 69 at the November 2, 2004 General Election and later amended, requires courts to impose "an additional penalty" of one dollar for every $10 or part of $10 "upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses." Government Code section 76104.7 provides an additional "state-only" DNA penalty of $3 for every $10 or part of $10 "upon every fine, penalty or forfeiture" imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses.