People v. Durden
[…] A compelling interest includes, but is not limited to, protecting jurors from threats or danger of physical harm. If the court does not set the matter for hearing, the court shall by minute order set forth the reasons and make express findings either of a lack of a prima facie showing of good cause or the presence of a compelling interest against disclosure.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides, “a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”

In order to demonstrate good cause, a defendant must make a sufficient showing “to support a reasonable belief that jury misconduct occurred.” (People v. Rhodes, supra, 212 Cal.App.3d at p. 552; People v.