People v. Duran
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1063-1064.) The basis for defendant's request for an instruction on the lesser offense of simple assault was his ill perceived belief that there was an absence of evidence of penetration. To the contrary, there was ample evidence of penetration such that the offense was not less than that charged. The trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on simple assault.

2. Unlawful Intercourse and Sodomy with a Minor

Defendant argues that unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor in violation of section 261.5, subdivision (a) or (c), is a lesser included offense of section 288.7, subdivision (a). Section 261.5, subdivision (a), provides that "[u]nlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For purposes of this section, a 'minor' is a person under the age of 18 years and an 'adult' is a person who is at least 18 years of age." Subdivision (c) of section 261.5 provides that "[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."